TheRaider.net - Raiders of the Lost Ark
TheRaider.net News The Films Research Indyfans

Features

Paul Shipper

Knowledge
Cast and Crew
The Story
Memorable Quotes

Deleted Scenes

Filming Locations
Trivia
Goofs

Awards

TV Specials
Articles and Reviews
The Making of
The Idea
The Script
The Deal
Casting
Production
Post-Production
The Success
Pictures
Photos
Screenshots
Behind the Scenes
Concept Artwork
Multimedia
Screenplay
Sounds
Merchandise
Soundtrack
*
Indiana Jones Message Boards
*
*
*
Help Support
TheRaider.net
TheRaider.net Films Raiders of the Lost Ark Cast and Crew
 
Full cast and crew for
Raiders of the Lost Ark
 
 
Directed by
Steven Spielberg

Writing credits
George Lucas (story) and
Philip Kaufman (story)
Lawrence Kasdan

Cast
Harrison Ford .... Indiana Jones
Karen Allen .... Marion Ravenwood
Paul Freeman (I) .... Rene Belloq
Ronald Lacey .... Toht
John Rhys-Davies .... Sallah
Alfred Molina .... Sapito
Denholm Elliott .... Marcus Brody
Wolf Kahler .... Dietrich
Anthony Higgins .... Gobler
Vic Tablian .... Barranca/Monkey Man
Don Fellows .... Colonel Musgrove
William Hootkins .... Major Eaton
Bill Reimbold .... Bureaucrat
Fred Sorenson .... Jock
Patrick Durkin .... Australian Climber
Matthew Scurfield .... Second Nazi
Malcolm Weaver .... Ratty Nepalese (as Malcom Weaver)
Sonny Caldinez .... Mean Mongolian
Anthony Chinn .... Mohan
Pat Roach .... Giant Sherpa/1st Mechanic
Christopher Frederick .... Otto
Tutte Lemkow .... Imam
Ishaq Bux .... Omar
Kiran Shah .... Abu
Souad Messaoudi .... Fayah
Terry Richards .... Arab Swordsman
Steve Hanson .... German Agent
Martin Kreidt .... Young Soldier
George Harris (II) .... Katanga
Eddie Tagoe .... Messenger Pirate
John Rees .... Sergeant
Tony Vogel .... Tall Captain
Ted Grossman .... Peruvian Porter
Frank Marshall (I) .... Pilot of the Flying Wing (uncredited)
Dennis Muren .... Nazi spy on the airplane (uncredited)
Michael Sheard .... U-Boat Captain (uncredited)

Produced by
Howard G. Kazanjian (executive)
George Lucas (executive)
Frank Marshall (I)
Robert Watts (II) (associate)

Original music by
John Williams

Cinematography by
Douglas Slocombe

Film Editing by
Michael Kahn (I)

Casting
Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton
Mary Selway

Production Design by
Norman Reynolds

Art Direction
Leslie Dilley

Set Decoration
Michael Ford (I)

Costume Design by
Deborah Nadoolman

Makeup Department
Mike Lockey .... hair stylist
Patricia McDermott .... key hair stylist
Dickie Mills .... makeup artist
Tom Smith (III) .... key makeup artist
Chris Walas .... special makeup effects: ILM (as Christopher Walas)

Production Management
Patricia Carr .... assistant production manager
Dorothy Marchini (I) .... production manager: France
Hassine Soufi .... production manager: Tunisia

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Roy Button .... second assistant director
Patrick Cadell .... second assistant director
Louis G. Friedman .... unit second assistant director: Peru/Hawaii unit
Carlos Gill .... first assistant director: second unit
Michael Hook .... second assistant director: second unit
Vincent Joliet .... first assistant director: France
Naceur Ktari .... first assistant director: Tunisia
Michael J. Moore .... second unit director (as Michael Moore)
David Tomblin .... first assistant director

Sound Department
Richard L. Anderson .... supervising sound effects editor
Ben Burtt .... sound designer
Roy Charman .... production sound
John Dunn (II) .... foley editor
Stephen Hunter Flick .... sound effects editor (as Steve H. Flick)
Peter Grives .... apprentice sound editor
Gregg Landaker .... sound re-recording mixer
Mark A. Mangini .... sound effects editor (as Mark Mangini)
Steve Maslow .... sound re-recording mixer
John Salter .... sound boom operator
Curt Schulkey .... supervising dialogue editor
Gary Summers .... sound effects recording
Bill Varney .... sound re-recording mixer
Eric Whitfield .... assistant dialogue editor

Special Effects
Conrad Buff IV .... visual effects editorial supervisor
Chris Condon (II) .... special effects electrician
Roy Coombes .... special effects carpenter
Yves De Bono .... special effects welder
Richard Edlund .... visual effects supervisor
Joe Johnston .... art director: visual effects, ILM
Bill Warrington .... special effects equipment supervisor

Stunts
Vic Armstrong .... stunts
stunt double: Mr. Ford/Indiana Jones double #1
Peter Brace .... stunts
Gerry Crampton .... stunts
Peter Diamond .... stunt arranger
Romo Gorrara .... stunts
Martin Grace .... stunts
stunt double: Indiana Jones #3
Reg Harding .... stunts
Billy Horrigan .... stunts
Wendy Leech .... stunts (as Wendy Leach)
Terry Leonard .... stunts
stunt double: Indiana Jones #2
Sergio Mioni .... stunts (as Sergio Mione)
Glenn Randall Jr. .... stunt co-ordinator (as Glenn Randall)
Rocky Taylor .... stunts
Chuck Waters .... stunts
Bill Weston .... stunts
Paul Weston (II) .... stunts

Other crew
Peter Amundson .... assistant effects editor: ILM
Simon Atherton .... armourer
Abdelkrim Baccar .... location manager: Tunisia
Charles Bailey (III) .... model maker
Craig Barron (I) .... matte camera assistant: ILM
Jane Bay .... assistant to Mr. Lucas
William Beck .... stage technician: ILM
Paul Beeson (I) .... additional photographer
Tarak Ben Ammar .... production co-ordinator: Tunisia
David Berry (III) .... optical printer operator: ILM
Patricia Blau .... production co-ordinator
Mike Bolles .... design engineer: ILM
Alan Brady .... unit gaffer: Peru/Hawaii unit
Marty Brenneis .... electronics engineer: ILM
Kris Brown (II) .... computer engineering: ILM
Frank Bruton .... property master
Wally Byatt .... camera operator: second unit
Scott Caple .... animator: ILM
Melissa Cargill .... electronics technician: ILM
Roy Carnon .... sketch artist
Arthur Carroll .... production accountant
Sharon Cartwright .... art department assistant
Gill Case .... production assistant
Martin Casella .... assistant to Mr. Spielberg (as Marty Casella)
Habib Chaari .... loaction manager: Tunisia
Junior Charles .... production assistant: France
Mohamed Ali Cherif .... production supervisor: Tunisia
Wade Childress .... special projects: ILM
Terry Chostner .... still photographer: ILM
Albert Clark (II) .... still photographer
Kenneth Clarke (II) .... supervising plasterer (as Kenneth Clark)
Bryan Coates .... location manager
Ron Cobb .... production artist
Samuel Comstock .... animation supervisor: ILM
Ken Court .... assistant art director
Michael Culling .... animal handler
Peter Dawson (IV) .... senior effects technician
Jack Dearlove .... stand-in: Mr. Ford
George Djurkovic .... draftsman
Dick Dova .... stage technician: ILM
Don Dow .... camera operator: ILM
Loring Doyle .... animator: ILM
Duwayne Dunham .... assistant film editor: ILM
Jerry Dunkley .... camera operator: second unit (as Gerry Dunkley)
Jed Edge .... animal handler
Steve Edge .... animal handler
Judy Elkins (I) .... animator: ILM
John Ellis (III) .... optical printer operator
Chrissie England .... administration assistant: ILM
Martin Evans .... gaffer
John Fenner (II) .... assistant art director
Deborah Fine .... researcher
Bob Finley III .... stage technician: ILM (as Bobby Finley III)
Pat Fitzsimmons .... stage technician: ILM (as Patrick Fitzsimmons)
Warren Franklin .... optical line-up: ILM
Deitrich Friesen .... animation supervisor: ILM
Rodney Fuller .... effects technician
Michael Fulmer .... model maker: ILM (as Mike Fulmer)
Andrew Garnet-Lawson .... scenic artist
Steve Gawley .... model maker: ILM
Tim Geideman .... laboratory technician: ILM
Ken Gittens .... effects assistant
Terry Glass .... effects engineering
Bruce Green .... assistant film editor
George Gunning .... assistant construction manager
Howie Hammerman .... recording technician
Peter Hancock .... property master: Tunisia
Ray Hanson (II) .... effects assistant
Barbara Harley .... assistant to Mr. Marshall
Miki Herman .... production associate: ILM
Ian Hickinbotham .... wardrobe assistant
Edward Hirsh .... stage technician: ILM
Felicity Hodder .... doctor
Fred Hole .... assistant art director
Paul Huston (I) .... model maker: ILM
Taieb Jallouli .... property buyer: Tunisia (uncredited)
Jerry Jeffress .... electronic systems designer: ILM
Ed Jones (IV) .... laboratory technician: ILM
Maggie Jones (II) .... continuity: second unit
David Kakita .... production accountant: ILM
Jim Kane (I) .... dolly grip: second unit
Laura Kaysen .... production accountant: ILM
Laura Kenmore .... assistant to Mr. Kazanjian
Kathleen Kennedy .... associate to Mr. Spielberg
Paul Kenward .... clapper loader (uncredited)
Sylvia Keulen .... animator: ILM
Kim Knowlton .... animator: ILM
Neil Krepela .... matte photography: ILM
Michael Lamont .... assistant art director
Michael Larkins (I) .... assistant accountant
Red Lawrence .... head rigger
Shirley Lee .... production accountant: ILM
Gary Leo .... electronics engineer: ILM
Michael Lloyd (II) .... production artist
David Lusby .... chief buyer
Mike MacKenzie .... electronics engineer: ILM
Alan Maley .... matte painting supervisor
Pamela Mann (II) .... continuity
Colin Manning .... dolly grip
Scott Marshall (II) .... animator: ILM
Cristi McCarthy .... electronics technician: ILM
John McCleod .... stage technician: ILM
Roberto McGrath .... still lab technician: ILM
Bob McMillian .... color timer (as Robert McMillian)
Ralph McQuarrie .... illustrator: ILM
Ray Meehan .... best boy (uncredited)
Duncan Meyers .... laboratory technician: ILM
Dave Middleton .... construction storeman
Ted Moehnke .... supervising stage technician: ILM (as T.E. Moehnke)
Hassam Moossun .... second unit doctor
Thaine Morris .... pyrotechnician: ILM
David J. Negron .... sketch artist (as David Negron)
Trevor Neighbour .... effects technician
Bill Neil .... camera operator: ILM
Dan Nichols (I) .... unit production co-ordinator: Peru/Hawaii unit
Bruce Nicholson .... optical photography supervsior
Kerry Nordquist .... still lab technician: ILM
Eamonn O'Keefe .... second assistant camera: second unit
Ease Owyeung .... model maker: ILM
Clint Palmer .... assistant camera: ILM
Udo Pampel .... machinist: ILM
Michael Pangrazio .... matte artist: ILM
Daniel Parker (III) .... production assistant
Andrew Patterson .... dialog editor (as Andy Patterson)
Lorne Peterson .... modelshop foreman: ILM
Gary Platek .... cloud effects: ILM
Stefano Priori .... location accountant
Stella Quef .... accountant: France
Bonnie Radford .... unit accountant: Peru/Hawaii unit
Brian Ralph .... negative cutter
George Rice .... production maintenance
Bruce Richardson (III) .... model maker: ILM
Derek Robbins .... unit publicist
Nilo Rodis-Jamero .... assistant art director: ILM
Bert Rodwell .... head plasterer
Thomas Rosseter .... optical line-up: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Patty Rumph .... assistant to Mr. Marshall
Phil Sanderson .... assistant film editor
Terry Schubert .... effects technician
Wesley Seeds .... model maker: ILM
Maile Semitokol .... unit location manager: Peru/Hawaii unit
Danny Shelmerdine .... second assistant camera
Eric Shirtcliffe .... master painter
Keith Short .... modeler
Kenneth Smith .... optical printer operator: ILM
Thomas Smith (II) .... production supervisor: ILM
Hassen Soufi .... assistant art director: Tunisia
Herbert W. Spencer .... orchestrator
Howard Stein .... assistant effects editor: ILM
Dave Stevens .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Peter Stolz .... stage technician: ILM
Chris Tanner .... assistant camera: second unit
Marc Thorpe .... model maker: ILM
Eric Tomlinson .... music recordist
Charles Torbett .... property supervisor
Ridna Turki .... accountant: Tunisia
Douglas Twiddy .... production supervisor
Harry Ueshiro .... unit transportation captain: Peru/Hawaii unit
John T. VanVliet .... animator: ILM (as John van Vliet)
Mark Vargo .... optical line-up: ILM
Jim Veilleux .... effects cameraman: ILM
Laurie Vermont .... production co-ordinator: ILM
Ed Verreaux .... production illustrator
Robin Vidgeon .... assistant camera
Sue Wain .... wardrobe assistant
Rita Wakely .... wardrobe supervisor
Bob Walker (I) .... decor and lettering artist
Gary Waller .... animator: ILM
Kenneth Wannberg .... supervising music editor
Chic Waterson .... camera operator
Bill Welch .... construction manager
Kit West .... mechanical effects supervisor
Gene Whiteman .... equipment engineering supervisor: ILM
Bess Wiley .... electronics technician: ILM (as Bessie Wiley)
Colin Wilson (V) .... assistant film editor
David Worley .... camera operator: second unit
Samuel Zolltheis .... model maker: ILM (as Sam Zolltheis)
Julie Kahn Zunder .... apprentice film editor

 

Join us
*
Search
Go
*
Twitter Facebook The Raven
*
StarWarsShop.com - More Product. More Exclusives.