TheRaider.net - The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles
TheRaider.net News The Films Research Indyfans

Features

Paul Shipper

Young Indy Chronicles
Knowledge
The Making of
The Idea
Casting
Production
Special Effects
The Seasons
Outcome
Pictures
Photos
Behind the Scenes
Merchandise
DVDs
Soundtracks
*
Indiana Jones Message Boards
*
*
*
Help Support
TheRaider.net
TheRaider.net Films Young Indy Chronicles Cast and Crew
 
Full cast and crew for
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles
 
 
Directed by
Vic Armstrong .... (episode "Austria, March 1917")
Bille August .... (episode "Northern Italy, June 1918") (episode "Vienna, November 1908")
David Hare .... (episode "Paris, May 1919")
Joe Johnston .... (episode "Princeton, February 1916")
Terry Jones .... (episode "Barcelona, May 1917")
Dick Maas .... (episode "Transylvania, January 1918")
Peter MacDonald .... (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Phantom Train of Doom")
Gillies MacKinnon .... (episode "Ireland, April 1916")
Sydney Macartney .... (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Scandal of 1920")
René Manzor .... (episode "Paris, September 1908") (episode "Verdun, September 1916")
Deepa Mehta .... (episode "Benares, January 1910")
Gavin Millar .... (episode "Peking, March 1910")
Mike Newell .... (episode "Florence, May 1908") (episode "Istanbul, September 1918")
Jim O'Brien .... (Egypt segment, episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Curse of the Jackal")
Nicolas Roeg .... (episode "Paris, October 1916")
Carl Schultz .... (episode "British East Africa, September 1909") (episode "London, May 1916") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Curse of the Jackal") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues")
Simon Wincer .... (episode "Congo, January 1917") (episode "German East Africa, December 1916") (episode "Germany, Mid-August 1916") (episode "Palestine, October 1917") (episode "Petrograd, July 1917") (episode "Somme, Early August 1916")
Robert Young .... (episode "Prague, August 1917")
 
Writing credits (in alphabetical order)
Frank Darabont .... writer (episode "Austria, March 1917") (episode "Congo, January 1917") (episode "German East Africa, December 1916") (episode "Palestine, October 1917") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Phantom Train of Doom")
Carrie Fisher .... writer (episode "Paris, October 1916")
Reg Gadney .... writer (episode "Paris, September 1908")
Jonathan Hales .... writer (episode "Ireland, April 1916") (episode "Northern Italy, June 1918") (episode "Paris, May 1919") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Curse of the Jackal") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Scandal of 1920")
Jonathan Hensleigh .... writer (episode "Benares, January 1910") (episode "Germany, Mid-August 1916") (episode "Somme, Early August 1916") (episode "Transylvania, January 1918") (episode "Verdun, September 1916")
Matthew Jacobs .... writer (episode "British East Africa, September 1909") (episode "Princeton, February 1916") (episode "Vienna, November 1908")
Gavin Scott .... writer (episode "Barcelona, May 1917") (episode "Petrograd, July 1917") (episode "Prague, August 1917")
Jule Selbo .... writer (episode "Florence, May 1908") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues")
Rosemary Sisson .... writer (episode "Istanbul, September 1918") (episode "London, May 1916") (episode "Peking, March 1910")

Cast
Sean Patrick Flanery .... Indiana Jones (age 16)
Corey Carrier .... Henry 'Indiana' Jones, Jr. (Age 10)
George Hall .... Dr. Henry 'Indiana' Jones, Jr. (Age 93)
Ronny Coutteure .... Remy
Lloyd Owen .... Professor Henry Jones, Sr.
Ruth de Sosa .... Anna Jones
Margaret Tyzack .... Miss Seymour
 
Guest Appearances
"Young Indiana Jones and the Curse of the Jackal" Episode: #1.1 - 4 March 1992
Tariq Alibai .... Rasheed Sallam
Tony Alleff .... Ghally
Joseph Bennett .... T.E Lawrence
Rowena Cooper .... Emily Keen
Abderrahim El Aadili .... Rude Passer-by
Mustapha Fathi .... Haji
Oliver Ford Davies .... Ship's Captain
Leon Lissek .... Sheik Es-Salih
Peter Marinker .... Gen. John J. Pershing
Keith Marsh .... Bishop
Kevin McNally .... Walter Harris
Stuart Milligan .... Gen. George Patton
Mike Moroff .... Pancho Villa
Francesco Quinn .... Francois
Tony Robinson .... Pierre Duclos
Vic Tablian .... Demetrios
Pip Torrens .... Howard Carter
Ashley Walters .... Omar
 
"London, May 1916" Episode: #1.2 - 11 March 1992
Julian Fellowes .... Winston Churchill
Elizabeth Hurley .... Vicky Prentiss
Kika Markham .... Sylvia Pankhurst
Vanessa Redgrave .... Vicky's Mother
Jane Wyatt .... Older Vicky
 
"British East Africa, September 1909" Episode: #1.3 - 18 March 1992
Paul Birchard .... Heller
Paul Freeman .... Frederick Selous
James Gammon .... Teddy Roosevelt
Tim Machin .... Kermit Roosevelt (as Timothy Machin)
Isaac Senteu Supeyo .... Meto
Edward Tudor-Pole .... Medlicot
 
"Verdun, September 1916" Episode: #1.4 - 25 March 1992
Jean-Claude Bouillon .... Mangin
François Bourcier .... Marat
Cris Campion .... Lt. Gaston
Igor De Savitch .... Robert Nivelle
Bernard Fresson .... Joffre
James Nesbitt
Sean Pertwee .... Captain Heinz
Jean Rougerie .... Henri Philippe Petain
 
"German East Africa, December 1916" Episode: #1.5 - 1 April 1992
Isaach De Bankolé .... Sgt. Barthelmy
Michel Duchaussoy .... Major Boucher
Sean McCabe .... Machine-Gunner
Jurgen Muller .... Major Kleist
Bryan Pringle .... Sloat
Friedrich von Thun .... Albert Schweitzer
 
"Congo, January 1917" Episode: #1.6 - 8 April 1992
Emile Abossolo M'bo .... Joseph
Isolde Barth .... Helene Schweitzer
Christian Cloarec .... Captain Rostand
Yann Collette .... Colonel Pernod
Bryan Pringle .... Sloat
Friedrich von Thun .... Albert Schweitzer
 
"Austria, March 1917" Episode: #2.1 - 21 September 1992
Joss Ackland .... The Prussian
Jennifer Ehle .... Empress Zita of Austria
Christopher Lee .... Count Ottokar Graf Czerin
Terry Richards .... Assasin
John Ryan .... Mister Max
Patrick Ryecart .... Emperor Karl I of Austria
Michele Seidman .... Postal Woman
Elizabeth Spriggs .... Schultz
Benedict Taylor .... Prince Sixtus of Bourbon-Parma
Matthew Wait .... Xavier
 
"Somme, Early August 1916" Episode: #2.2 - 28 September 1992
Jason Flemyng .... Emile
Jamie Glover .... Graves
Simon Hepworth .... Tutu
Edward Petherbridge .... The Major
Jonathan Phillips .... Jacques
Paul Rattigan .... Lieutenant Moreau
Richard Ridings .... Andre
 
"Germany, Mid-August 1916" Episode: #2.3 - 5 October 1992
Pat Abernathy .... Ian
Yves Beneyton .... Benet
Jason Flemyng .... Emile
David Marsden .... Simon (as Dave Marsden)
James Nesbitt .... Yuri
Hervé Pauchon .... Charles De Gaulle
Sean Pertwee .... Captain Heinz
 
"Barcelona, May 1917" Episode: #2.4 - 12 October 1992
Kenneth Cranham .... Colonel Schmidt
Harry Enfield .... Chauffeur
William Hootkins .... Diaghilev
Terry Jones .... Marcello
Wolf Kahler .... German #2
Charles McKeown .... Charles
Amanda Ooms .... Nadia
Liz Smith .... Delfina
Timothy Spall .... Cunningham
Salvador Sáinz .... Juerguista
Daniel Webb .... Pablo Picasso
 
"Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues" Episode: #2.5 - 13 March 1993
David Arnott .... Clifford
Barry Bell .... Charles MacArthur
Nate Bynum
Keith David .... King Oliver
Nick Dimitri
Harrison Ford .... Indiana Jones - age 50
Saginaw Grant .... Great Cloud
Maria Howell .... Goldie
Mark Kiely .... Ben Hecht
Jane Krakowski .... Cafe Singer
Mark Jeffrey Miller .... Frank Camilla
Beata Pozniak .... Irena
Raymond Serra .... Jim Colosimo (as Ray Serra)
Victor Slezak .... O'Bannion
Byron Stripling .... Louis Armstrong
Nicholas Turturro .... Al Capone
Jay Underwood .... Ernest Hemingway
Frank Vincent .... John Torrio
Fred Weller .... Eliot Ness (as Frederick Weller)
Damon Whitaker .... Piano Player
Jeffrey Wright .... Sidney Bechet
 
"Princeton, February 1916" Episode: #2.6 - 20 March 1993
Clark Gregg .... Dickinson
James Handy .... Frank Brady
Lee Lively .... Edward Stratemeyer
Robyn Lively .... Nancy Stratemeyer
Richard K. Olsen .... Thomas Alva Edison
Mark L. Taylor .... Professor Thompson
Joe West .... Butch
 
"Petrograd, July 1917" Episode: #2.7 - 27 March 1993
Jean-Pierre Cassel .... Ambassador
Ravil Issyanov .... Sergei (as Ravil Isyanov)
Gary Olsen .... Boris
Beata Pozniak .... Irene
Roger Sloman .... Vladimir Ilyich Lenin
Julia Stemberger .... Rosa
Elsa Zylberstein .... Telephone Girl
 
"Young Indiana Jones and the Scandal of 1920" Episode: #2.8 - 3 April 1993
Peter Appel .... Ross
Joshua Beckett .... Robert Sherwood (as Joshua Rifkind)
Tom Beckett .... George Gershwin
Mary Boucher .... Ginger
Pat Brady .... Conductor
David Deblinger .... Harry
Christopher John Fields .... George White
Annabelle Gurwitch .... Dottie
Mert Hatfield .... J. J. Schuyler
Anne Heche .... Kate
Mark Holton .... Alexander Woollcott
Maria Howell .... Goldie
Tom Hull .... Doorkeeper
Roma Maffia .... New York Cabbie
Ethan Marten .... Irving Berlin
James Martin Jr. .... Usher
Fred Maske .... Joe
Terumi Matthews .... Edna Ferber
Bill McKinney .... Mack
Janell McLeod .... Housekeeper
Brad Moranz .... Ted
Michelle Nicastro .... Ann Penington
Jeffrey Pillars .... Fred
Alexandra Powers .... Gloria
Dylan Price .... Franklin Adams
Peter Spears .... Robert Benchley
Jennifer Stevens .... Peggy
Brenda Strong .... Beatrice Kaufman
Robert Trebor .... Schwarz
Louis Turenne .... Theatre Critic
Jay Underwood .... Ernest Hemingway
Guri Weinburg .... George Kaufman (as Guri Weinberg)
Jeffrey Wright .... Sidney Bechet
Brent Young .... Young John Barrymore
 
"Vienna, November 1908" Episode: #2.9 - 19 November 1993
Amalie Ihle Alstrup .... Princess Sophie (as Amalie Alstrup)
Björn Granath .... Adler
Lennart Hjulström .... Franz Ferdinand
Ernst-Hugo Järegĺrd .... Carl Jung
Max von Sydow .... Sigmund Freud
 
"Northern Italy, June 1918" Episode: #2.10 - 17 April 1993
Pernilla August .... Mamma
David Haig .... Colonel Bonnes
Clare Higgins .... Edith Wharton
Veronica Logan .... Giulietta (as Veronika Logan)
Evan Richards .... Lowell Thomas
Jay Underwood .... Ernest Hemingway
 
"Young Indiana Jones and the Phantom Train of Doom" Episode: #2.11 - 5 June 1993
Lynsey Baxter .... Margaret Trappe
Tom Bell .... Colonel Paul von Lettow-Vorbeck
Tony Eng .... Singer
Julian Firth .... Richard Meinertzhagen
Ronald Fraser .... Donald
Paul Freeman .... Frederick Selous
Freddie Jones .... Birdy
Mac McDonald .... Big Mac
Gábor Piroch .... German Soldier
Norman Rodway .... Gen. Jan Christian Smuts
 
"Ireland, April 1916" Episode: #2.12 - 12 June 1993
Shane Connaughton .... W.B. Yeats
John Copeman .... British Soldier
Susannah Doyle .... Maggie
Dave Duffy .... Rooney
David Herlihy .... Patrick Pearse
Stephen Holland .... Michael Dara
Darragh Kelly .... Sean Lemass (as Darrah Kelly)
Jimmy Keogh .... 1st Man at GPO
John Lynch .... Sean O'Casey
Anna Manahan .... Woman at GPO
Gerry O'Brien .... 2nd Man at GPO
 
"Paris, September 1908" Episode: #2.13 - 19 June 1993
Jean-Pierre Aumont .... Edgar Degas
Lukas Haas .... Norman Rockwell
Eric Viellard .... George Braque
Daniel Webb .... Pablo Picasso (as Danny Webb)
 
"Peking, March 1910" Episode: #2.14 - 26 June 1993
Nigel Fan .... Ah Pin
Joy Miller .... Annie Jones
Ping Wu .... Li
 
"Benares, January 1910" Episode: #2.15 - 3 July 1993
Hemanth Rao .... Jiddu Krishnamurthi
Dorothy Tutin .... Annie Besant
John Wood .... Charles Leadbeater
Anatol Yusef .... Hurbert Van Hook
 
"Paris, October 1916" Episode: #2.16 - 10 July 1993
Sheila Burrell .... Lady #1
Maria Charles .... Lady #2
Domiziana Giordano .... Mata Hari
Kenneth Haigh .... War Minister
Markéta Hrubesová .... Prostitute Colette
Ian McDiarmid .... Prof. Levi
Jacqueline Pearce .... Mrs. Annabelle Levi
 
"Istanbul, September 1918" Episode: #2.17 - 17 July 1993
Katherine Butler .... Molly
Peter Firth .... Stefan
Kevork Malikyan .... Armenian Agent
 
"Paris, May 1919" Episode: #2.18 - 24 July 1993
Cyril Cusack .... George Clemenceau
Douglas Henshall .... T.E. Lawrence (as Dougie Henshall)
Michael Kitchen .... Lloyd George
Jeroen Krabbé .... Brockdorff
Michael Maloney .... Arnold Toynbee
Alec Mapa .... Nguyen
Anna Massey .... Gertrude Bell
Josef Sommer .... Woodrow Wilson
 
"Florence, May 1908" Episode: #2.19 - 31 July 1993
Georges Corraface .... Giacomo Puccini (as George Corraface)
Selina Giles .... Sophia
 
"Prague, August 1917" Episode: #2.20 - 7 August 1993
Tim McInnerny .... Franz Kafka
Michael McShane .... Anton
Philip Whitchurch .... Prosecutor
 
"Palestine, October 1917" Episode: #2.21 - 14 August 1993
Colin Baker .... Harry George Chauvel
Tony Bonner .... M.W.J. Bourchier
Daniel Craig .... Schiller
Cameron Daddo .... Jack Anders
Julian Firth .... Richard Meinertzhagen
Douglas Henshall .... T.E. Lawrence
Ben Miller .... French Officer
Vincenzo Nicoli .... Kazim
Robert Swann .... Gen. William Grant
Catherine Zeta-Jones .... Maya
 
"Transylvania, January 1918" Episode: #2.22 - 21 August 1993
William Armstrong .... The Major
Simone Bendix .... Maria
Grady Bowman .... Kid #2
Darwin Brandis .... Kid #3
David Gilliam .... Agent Thompson
Steven Hartley .... Agent Picard
Petr Jákl .... German General
Sam Kelly .... Dr. Franz Heinzer/Capt. Adolf Schmidt
Jiri Kraus .... French General
Paul Kynman .... Nicholas Hunyadi
Michael Mellinger .... Paretti
Lee Norris .... Kid #1
Bob Peck .... General Targo
Alan Polonsky .... Agent McCall
William Roberts .... Stanfill
Petr Svárovsky .... Venetian Policeman
Keith Szarabajka .... Colonel Waters
Anne Tirard .... Tarot Reader
 
Produced by
Cesare Landricina .... line producer: Italy
George Lucas .... executive producer
Rick McCallum .... producer
 
Original Music by
Joel McNeely .... (9 episodes)
Laurence Rosenthal .... (14 episodes) (also theme)
Curt Sobel .... (episode "Transylvania, January 1918")
Frederic Talgorn .... (episode "Germany, Mid-August 1916")
Frederic Talgorn .... (episode "Somme, Early August 1916")
 
Cinematography by
Giles Nuttgens .... (episode "Benares, January 1910")
Jörgen Persson .... (episode "Northern Italy, June 1918") (episode "Vienna, November 1908")
Oliver Stapleton .... (episode "Peking, March 1910")
David Tattersall .... (24 episodes)
 
Film Editing by
Janus B. Jansen .... (episode "Northern Italy, June 1918")
Edgar Burcksen .... (episode "Austria, March 1917") (episode "British East Africa, 1909") (episode "Germany, Mid August 1916") (episode "Ireland, April 1916") (episode "Paris, September 1908") (episode "Peking, March 1910") (episode "Transylvania, January 1918") (episode "Vienna, November 1908") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Curse of the Jackal") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Phantom Train of Doom")
Ben Burtt .... (episode "Palestine, October 1917") (episode "Somme, Early August 1916") (episode "Verdun, September 1916")
Joan E. Chapman .... (episode "Prague, August 1917")
Louise Rubacky .... (12 episodes)
 
Casting by
Ahmed Abounouom
 
Production Design by
Gavin Bocquet .... (25 episodes)
Jeff Ginn .... (episode "Princeton, February 1916") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Scandal of 1920")
Barbara K. Kretschmer .... (episode "Princeton, February 1916") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Scandal of 1920")
Lucy Richardson .... (episode "Benares, January 1910")
 
Art Direction by
Tom Brown .... (1995)
Phil Harvey  
Martin Martinec  
Terry Pritchard  
 
Set Decoration by
Peter Walpole
 
Costume Design by
Liz Dann  
Peggy Farrell .... (episode "Princeton, February 1916") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues") (episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Scandal of 1920")
Charlotte Holdich .... (25 episodes)
 
Makeup Department
Susan Buffington .... hair stylist
Tricia Cameron .... hair stylist: Mexico and Egypt episodes
Michael R. Jones .... makeup artist
David Syner .... key makeup artist
Jake Garber .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Guido Cerasuolo .... production supervisor
Peter Heslop .... unit manager
Callum McDougall .... unit manager
Charles Salmon .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Peter Agnew .... assistant director (episode shot in Dublin, Ireland)
John Duthie .... assistant director
Jesse Johnson .... second unit director
Mirek Lux .... assistant director
Terry Madden .... first assistant director: China
Rajiv Maikhuri .... second assistant director
Callum McDougall .... second assistant director
Alice Ronovska .... second assistant director
Aradhana Seth .... third assistant director
Jay Tobias .... assistant director: US and Italy
Jay Tobias .... first assistant director (4 episodes)
 
Art Department
Tim Eckel .... assistant art director
Beth Giles .... buyer
Geoffrey S. Grimsman .... set designer
Stefan Mily .... set dresser
Rick Mobbs .... scenic artist
Rick Mobbs .... storyboard artist
Keith Pain .... supervising art director
Peter Mann .... constructor (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Keith Batten .... boom operator
Tom Bellfort .... supervising sound editor
Chris Dibble .... scoring mixer
Jamie Luker .... scoring assistant engineer
Malcolm Luker .... music scoring mixer
Laird M. Malamed .... assistant sound editor
Patrick Mullins .... music editor
Jonathan Null .... supervising assistant editor
Larry Oatfield .... sound effects editor
Susan Sanford .... assistant sound editor
Christopher Scarabosio .... additional sound designer
Christopher Scarabosio .... sound effects editor
Matthew Wood .... assistant sound editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle .... dialog editor
 
Special Effects by
Ken Lailey .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Eric Chauvin .... Digital Matte Artist: ILM
Mark Holmes .... digital compositer: ILM
Adam Howard .... visual effects animator
Jonathan Keeton .... digital artist: Western Images
Bill Mather .... Digital Matte Artist: ILM
Allison Smith-Murphy .... visual effects supervisor
 
Stunts
John Copeman .... utility stunts
Simon Crane .... stunt coordinator
Bret Culpepper .... stunt double: Sean Patrick Flannery, second unit U.S.
Nick Dimitri .... stunts
Dale Gibson .... stunt coordinator: second unit U.S.
Jesse Johnson .... stunts
Derek Lea .... stunts
Mark McBride .... stunt coordinator
Bronco McLoughlin .... stunt double (one episode)
Jaroslav Peterka .... stunts
Gábor Piroch .... stunts
Lee Sheward .... stunts
Raliegh Wilson .... stunts
 
Other crew
Andy Arnautov .... gaffer: Czech Republic
John Bell .... orchestrator
Andrea Borella .... location manager
Jan Boruvka .... electrician
Daniel Brock .... scoring production supervisor
Jo Burn .... production coordinator
Sabrina Canale .... assistant production coordinator
Jan Carda .... focus puller
Dougal Cousins .... researcher (episode "Ireland, April 1916")
Gabriela Dolenska .... costume interpreter
Alfie Emmins .... best boy
Sue Field .... script supervisor
Dawn Fields .... production assistant
Chuck Finch .... gaffer
Martin Grosup .... camera operator: "b" camera
Martin Grosup .... director of photography: second unit
Stewart Hadley .... gaffer
Keith Hamshere .... still photographer
Adam Howard .... title designer
Andrew L. Lanier .... production assistant
Simon Marsden .... location assistant
Nathaniel McCullagh .... set runner
Billy Merrell .... best boy (as Bill Merrell)
Angus More Gordon .... location manager
Dean Morrish .... assistant camera
Dana Mulligan .... first assistant editor
Peter Myslowski .... key grip
Cheryl Nardi .... assistant film editor
Bill Pitts .... transportation coordinator
David Slonaker .... orchestrator
Martin Stanék .... production assistant
Tommy Ray Sullivan .... rigging gaffer
Paige Thomas .... clapper loader
Jeffery J. Tufano .... camera operator: "b" camera
Jeffery J. Tufano .... director of photography: second unit
Max Votolato .... production assistant (episode "Barcelona, May 1917")
Micky Young .... gaffer
Cornelia von Braun .... casting: Germany (episode 1.6 "Congo, January 1917 (4/8/1992)")
Bob Newcomb .... additional cinematographer (uncredited)

 

Join us
*
Search
Go
*
Twitter Facebook The Raven
*
StarWarsShop.com - More Product. More Exclusives.